MARINE CARGO INSURANCE:  WARRANTIES,
[…] Underwriters at Lloyd's 1997 AMC 1851, 1856, 962 F.Supp. 415, 419-20 (S.D.N.Y. 1997), vacated on other grounds, 1998 AMC 2045, 140 F.3d 157 (2d Cir. 1998) (New York Ins. L.  §3106, like federal rule, requires strict compliance with warranties in marine insurance contracts).

 

Florida also treats maritime insurance contracts differently than it does other insurance contracts.  See FL ST §627.409(2) (setting forth distinct approach to marine insurance contracts).  However, unlike New York and the majority of states, Florida does not require strict compliance with all warranties, but it does preclude recovery where the "breach or violation increased the hazard by any means within the control of the insured."  Id.; see Hallock, 10 U.S.F. Mar. L.J. at 303 (noting that Florida, Texas, Hawaii, and Washington, unlike the majority of states, require "that the insurer demonstrate a causal connection between a breach of warranty and the loss in order to avoid coverage").